Privacy Policy

The Auburn Islamic Community Centre (AICC) has written a policy in which it outlines how your personal information is protected. AICC recognises the importance in protecting your personal information and is bound by Privacy Act 1988.

We may at times need to collect information about you such as; Name, contact details, occupation etc. if you are seeking any of our services. However, this information will not be automatically collected if you are simply visiting our website.

We may use your contact details to send you information about occasions and further send you newsletters to keep up with AICCs news and events. If you do not wish to receive such emails please inform us and we will cease to do so.

AICC will take all steps necessary to ensure that your information is protected and further that all information you provide to us is up to date and complete.  Your personal information is held within a secure database and all information provided is not traded sold or transferred to outside parties.

Information via our website is obtained when you knowingly give out your personal details. Donations made on our website are secure to the fullest extent possible; by being encrypted to protect your credit card and personal information when donating to us.

The AICC will, however, release information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with law, or to protect the AICC’s rights and safety.

If our information practices change at any time within the future, we will notify you of the changes via the website and provide you with the ability to opt-out of these new changes if you are concerned about the privacy of your information.

You have the right to request access to personal information that we hold about you, opt-out of receiving our emails and the right to correct any personal information.

This can be done by contacting:

Omer Siddique (AICC IT Manager) at the below details;

Email: info@auburnislamiccentre.org.au

If you have any further questions about our Privacy Act please send an email to:

info@auburnislamiccentre.org.au, with the subject title “Privacy Act.”